top of page

Privacy policy

Montsaintmichel-voyages (hereinafter the “Platform”) is a web platform, operated by Mont Saint Michel voyages, a limited liability company with a capital of 8,000 euros, having its head office located at 12 rue de la Métairie BOUCEY (50170), registered in the Coutances trade and companies register under the identification number 440 318 681 and whose intra-community VAT number is FR64 440 318 681 (the “Company”).


Users of the Platform (the “User (s)”) have the possibility of accessing various services, including the purchase of various items (the “Service (s)”).


Becoming a User of the Platform involves collecting information. In this context, the protection of your data is an absolute priority for the Company. Thus, in order to preserve your confidence, the Company has adopted this Privacy Policy.


All of this information is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is subject to our General Conditions of Use which you can find on our site.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

1. The information collected


In order to allow Users to fully benefit from the Services and functionalities of the Platform, the Company collects various information. It is recalled that by registering on the Platform, you expressly agree that this information will be collected, regardless of the country from which you connect. In addition, the fact that you communicate data to the Company is an entirely voluntary process on your part. You have the possibility to oppose it at any time, in accordance with the General Conditions of Use of the Platform (accessible on our site) and this Privacy Policy, by modifying your settings or terminating your account, knowing that the withdrawal of your consent does not operate retroactively.
This information is collected at different times and by various methods:
Information collected
Information provided during registration: To become a User, you must provide personal information, such as your Email address / Title / First name / Last name / Email / Phone / Delivery address / Billing address. Without this minimum of information, it is not possible to create an account.
Information provided when placing an order: Delivery address / Billing address.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Use of the Platform


When you use the Platform, the Company's servers automatically record the information created and exchanged using our Services. For example, the Company is aware of all of your session information (which page did you visit on the Platform, what data was entered, etc.).
Log files, internet protocol (IP) address and information about your computer
The Company receives, when you connect to the Platform, the link of the site from which you arrived and the one to which you go when you leave the Platform.
The Company also receives your Internet Protocol (IP) address or certain information relating to the operating system of your computer or its Internet browser.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Cookies


The Company, like the vast majority of websites, uses cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer's hard drive allowing you to identify you as a User when you connect to the Platform. They prevent you, for example, from entering your password each time you connect to the Platform. You can nevertheless deactivate the use of cookies by modifying your preferences in your internet browser. In this case, some features of the Platform may no longer work.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

2. Retention of the information collected


Once collected, this information is stored on the servers of the Company or of any subcontractor of the Company for processing in the context of the use of the Services. They are kept as long as you have a member account on the Platform. In the event of inactivity of your member account, namely the absence of an order on the Platform, for more than 1 year from your last order on the Platform, the data of your member account will be automatically deleted.


It should be noted that cookies have a validity period not exceeding 13 months.


In order to ensure the best functioning of the services and functionalities of the Platform, Users are recommended to regularly update the information appearing in their Profile and, consequently, to correct or delete any inaccurate information.


You always remain the owner of the information concerning you that you transmit on the Platform. In this sense, you have, in accordance with law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 amended by law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 and EU Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, a right to 'access, rectification, limitation of processing and / or erasure of personal data concerning you, as well as the right to oppose said processing and the right to portability of personal data. To exercise your rights, please write to the following email address: msmv@montsaintmichel-voyages.com or to the following postal address: Mont Saint Michel voyages - 12, rue de la Métairie - Boucey (50170).


A response to your request will be sent to you within 30 days.


You retain the right to file a complaint for breach of the protection of your data, with the CNIL.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

3. Use of the information collected


The information collected is used to enable you to use the various Services offered on the Platform. By creating your account, you voluntarily and expressly accept the General Conditions of Use of the Platform and this Privacy Policy which authorize the Company to process your data.


Because the protection of your personal data is essential, the Company undertakes not to sell, rent, or in any way provide your personal information, except under the conditions described in this Privacy Policy and in the General Conditions of Use of the Platform. However, in various cases the Company will be likely to disclose or share your personal information to third parties, including:
- With your express or implied consent;
- In order to comply with the law, the regulations in force, any legal procedure, court decisions or any other case of compulsory disclosure;
- To protect the rights, property or safety of the Platform, its members or the public; or
- As part of the provision of the various Services and functionalities offered by the Platform, but only when this is necessary for the execution of its operations and for the provision of these services and functionalities.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

4. Your obligations


As a User of the Platform, you are required to comply with, in addition to legal and regulatory obligations, the obligations arising from this Privacy Policy and the General Conditions of Use of the Platform.


The Company also calls for your responsibility, it being understood that Users are solely responsible for information and content, including information concerning race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in a trade union or any health related information they communicate.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

5. Protection of minors


In order to protect minors, the User must have reached the age of 18 and have full legal capacity.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

6. Security


To ensure the protection of your personal information, access to your account is protected by a password that you must keep confidential. In the event of unauthorized use of your account or any breach of the confidentiality and security of its means of identification, you must notify the Company without delay.


The Company takes all reasonable steps to protect information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification and destruction. Various physical and electronic procedures have been put in place to ensure the protection of your personal data.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

7. Modification of the Privacy Policy


The Company reserves the right to modify, supplement or replace the provisions of this Privacy Policy. In the event of a significant modification, the Company undertakes to post, on the Platform, a notification relating to the modification of the Privacy Policy.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

8. Contact


For any questions, observations, suggestions or complaints, please contact Mont Saint Michel voyages by email - msmv@montsaintmichel-voyages.com or by post to the following postal address: 12, rue de la Métairie BOUCEY (50170).

bottom of page